Ag Hall of Fame

AG HOF Banner Image

36th Annual San Joaquin County Agricultural Hall of Fame

Thursday, October 14, 2021
5:30pm – Doors Open
6:30pm – Dinner and Program
Robert J. Cabral Ag Center
2101 E. Earhart Ave., Stockton 95206

Questions contact Timm Quinn (209) 292-8423 or tquinn@stocktonchamber.org

2021 Honorees:

Jim Clare, Pacific Southwest Irrigation

Manuel J. Dutra Jr., M+C Walnut Ranch

Michael Phillips, Michael David Winery

David Phillips, Michael David Winery

Aldo & Rosalie “Rosie” Togninali (Posthumous)

  For a list of past honorees by year see below

For more information, please call Timm Quinn at 292-8423 or tquinn@stocktonchamber.org

Many Thanks to Our Sponsors!

Platinum Sponsor:

American AgCredit

F&M Bank

San Joaquin County Office of Education

San Joaquin Farm Bureau Federation

Silver Sponsors:

Captivating Photos

Kautz Ironstone Winery

Mohr-Fry Ranches, Inc.

Neumiller & Beardslee

Stockton East Water District

Vino Farms LLC

Table Sponsors:

1856 PSC Partners

California Women for Agriculture

Dutra Friends & Family

KLM Ranches Inc./California Farmland Trust

Larry Togninali Farms

Lodi District Grape Growers Association

Marilyn Togninali 

Michael David Winery

Pacific Southwest Irrigation Corp.

The Lucas Winery

Thompson Ranch

Past San Joaquin Agricultural Hall of Fame Inductees

*Denotes Posthumous Honoree 

All those previously recognized in the Agricultural Hall of Fame have their photographs and biographies on display at the San Joaquin Historical Society & Museum in Micke Grove Park and in the lobby of the new Robert J. Cabral Ag Center.

For a list of past honorees by last name click here

1986

David W. Miller
Albert Muller
Jack Underhill
Adam Van Exel

1987

Joe Cotta, Sr.
Henry DeYoung
Vernon Hoffman
Newt Robinson

1988

Charley Eilers
Austin Mahoney
Ole Mettler

1989

Albert Brocchini
John DeCarli*
Lester Huck
Chester Locke
Dean McNeilly
Carl Mettler
William Parker*
Henry Coffin Shaw*
Leonard Vierra
George West*

1990

Fred DeBenedetti
Benjamin Holt*
John Cunningham Hoult*
John Kautz
George Lagorio
George Shima, Sr.*
Lodowick U. Shippee*
Harry Wagner

1991

Garrett Beckley, Sr.
Manuel R. Furtado*
Tillie Lewis*
Clark Swanson
Yoshio “Bob” Yamada

1992

Vernon Gogna
Alfred Goodwin*
Rodolfo Mussi
James “Ernie” Podesta
Henry Westing

1993

Gerald Barton
Robert Brocchini
Alvin J. Gotelli
Delano V. Gotelli
Rudolph J. Stepich*
Alfred Zuckerman

1994

C.C. “Barney” Anderson*
Charlotte W. Clowes
Olive Davis
Clifford Koster
Robert G. LeTourneau*
Austin Sperry*
James Van Till
Arthur Weststeyn

1995

Sherwood Beckman*
Dean A. Cortopassi
George Emde, Sr.*
Weir Fetters
James Kissler
William G. Micke*
Donald R. Reynolds
Richard Tanaka
John Zuckerman

1996

Dan Brandstad
Keiji “Kay” Fujinaka
Lydia Hahn
Stanley Hahn
A.J. “Buck” Lewis, Jr.
Fred H. Nusz
John “JJ” Schmiedt
Donald B. Wood

1997

Frank Giannecchini
George Harris*
Alex Hildebrand
William Hosie
Irvin Muller
Ralph Panella*

1998

Melvin Focha*
John Kroyer*
Roy McPhee
Nat Scatena
Edgar Thoming

1999

Henry Eilers, Sr.
Jeryl Fry, Jr.
Howard Shideler*
Alfred Sorrenti*
Richard Zolezzi, Sr.

2000

Ruben Bentz
Claude Brown
Joseph Dondero
Richard Dondero
Neil Locke*
Robert Munyon  

2001

John Azevedo
Evelyn Costa
Albert Dell’Aringa*
Herman Diekman*
John Ledbetter
Lawrence Sambado

2002

Onalee Lowes Koster
Donald B. Phillips
William W. Salmon
Jack Sparrowk
Don Carlos Matteson*

2003

Robert L. Clark
Adrian C. Fondse
Herbert A. Speckman
James Edwards
Edward T. Dinsdale*

2004

Pete Bulthuis
Robert J. Mullen
Richard Rodriguez
Leonard V. Thompson
Paul Sylvester Sanguinetti*

2005

Roger M. Bowley
Michael G. Gikas
Robert Hartzell
Emily Maberto
Robert J. Cabral*

2006

Larry Mettler
George Perry, Sr.
Dave Phippen
Grant Thompson

2007

Mark Chandler
Gersh Rosen
Paul Sanguinetti
Kenny Watkins III
Armando Baldocchi*

2008

Christopher J. Locke
Melvin Oneto
Molly Watkins
Rosemarie Woods

2009

Paul F. Burkner
William “Mick” Canevari
Bradford Lange
Randall Lange
Angelo Marchini*
Les Schmid

2010

Frank Faria
Bruno Paul Marchini
Donald Everett McKenzie
Robert O. Schulz
John A. Demichelis*

2011

John D. Chiappe*
Allan R. Fetters
Ralph Lucchetti
Denene Lucchetti
Bruce Mettler
Stanley D. Seifert

2012

Bruce Burlington
Robert “Bob” Croce*
Gail Kautz
Henry Long
David Simpson

2013

Franz Kegel
Stanton Lange
Jerry Robinson
Dan, John & Robert Van Groningen
Louis, Joe, Frank & August Precissi *

2014

Steve Arnaudo
Karen Cultrera
Scott Hudson
Ann Bacchetti Silva
Joseph F. Stuart *

2015

Tom Hoffman
Joseph Valente
Ken Vogel
Ken Yasui
Lester H. Krohn *

2016

Phil Brumley
Frank DeBenedetti
John Graffigna
James M. McLeod
Paul Polk *

2017

Henry “Skip” Foppiano
Joseph Grant
Jack & Pati Hamm
Hank Van Exel
Robert Gerald Mondavi *

2018

Stephen J. Borra
Richard “Rip” Ripken
Laura Wheeler Tower
Paul Verdegaal
Donald Rough *

2019

David Lucas
Everett Rankins
Christina Schallberger
Tom Stokes
Patrick “Pat” Connolly *

2020-21

James “Jim” Clare
Manuel J. Dutra Jr.
Michael Phillips
David Phillips
Aldo & Rosalie “Rosie” Togninali (Posthumous)